DR.J & COLLEAGUES

Screenshot 2021-05-27 at 15.53.17.png
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
Doctor's Desk

Fair Processing Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

 

The UK Data Protection Bill will be enacted under the Data Protection Act 2018. It will expressly incorporate the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 into UK law and ensure continuity with the GDPR. The Act will regulate areas where the GDPR provides the flexibility to be applied at a national level. It will also include legislation regarding processing for purposes of law enforcement (in aid of the EU Law Enforcement Directive) as well as by intelligence agencies and provide for an Information Commissioner (the UK supervisory authority). The present Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 will be repealed completely when DPA 2018 becomes effective.

 

The Fair Processing Notice (FPN) was written in accordance with the EU GDPR regulations of 2016. The FPN will be reviewed once DPA 2018 comes into force to ensure it is in line in accordance with the Act.

 

 

 

2. What do you think the purpose of this Fair Processing Notice is about?

 

 

Fair processing refers to the requirements that must be fulfilled in order for any process that involves personal information or specific categories of personal data to be legal. Transparency and accessibility of information to people regarding how an organization will process their personal information is an essential aspect of Data Protection Legislation. The most popular method to disclose this information is through the form of a Fair Processing Notice (FPN).

 

 

 

The FPN will be part of our plan to make processes we use to process data to fulfill our obligations in healthcare open to the public.

 

 

 

The FPN provides you with information about the data we collect and keep on you. We also explain the legal reason for obtaining and holding the information, the things you do with that information, how we safeguard it safe (confidential) as well as whom we may give it to and what rights you have with regard to the information we collect.

 

 

 

3. Who are we?

 

Dr J & Colleagues are a leading Psychiatrist and Psychologist Consultancy Service based in Lincolnshire, UK.

 

We have over 20 years of combined experience specializing in various mental health services. Our treatments include working with ADHD, Bipolar Disorder, Anxiety, Autism, Depression and more. We are also members of the Royal College of Psychiatrists. 

 

We work in partnership with the NHS to provide below:

 

Specialist diagnosis, treatment, implementation and delivery of ASD and ADHD assessment pathways tailored to local needs.

 

  • Access to our full range of patient-centred mental health services

  • Primary Care support and patient management from our dedicated triage team

  • Choice of online delivery, local pop-up clinic or a blended delivery model

  • Post diagnosis patient and family support

  • Bespoke pathway support developed according to your local needs

  • We have a good rating from the Care Quality Commission 

  • The doctors participate in the on-call rotation on weekdays between 8 am-5:00 pm. Other hours, we currently do not provide out of hours service since it's mainly consultancy. Special Interest and Post

 

Dr Salwan Jajawi M.B.CH.B., MRCPsych - (Consultant General Adult Psychiatrist). (London), Psychiatrist of the Year award winner – Central England, (Lincolnshire) - Management and treatment of all aspects of adult mental illness. GMC no. 6119568

 

Dr L. Lewis-Hanna M.B.CH.B., MRCPsych – Consultant Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist. GMC Number: 6159184

 

Laura Jackson-Burrage CPsychol - (Consultant Psychologist). 

 

Dr Ursula Doerry, MRCPsych - (Consultant Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist)

 

4. Types of the information that we utilize

 

 We make use of the following kinds of data/information:

  • Personal data and sensitive personal/special types of personal information like

  • demographics, address, name or date of birth, postal code, NHS number 

  • Racial or ethnic origin, political views as well as philosophical or religious beliefs or membership in trade unions and genetic data. Biometric information for the purpose of identifying a particular individual, health or medical records and sexual life or orientation information. 

  • Pseudonymized data about individuals, but with identifiable details (like name, address, or NHS number) replaced by an individual code. 

  • Anonymous - about individuals, but without identifying information. 

  • Anonymized - anonymized data is collected in such a way that it does not identify any person.

 

5. What do we use your personal information and other types of personal information (known as or sensitive personal) to do?

 

 

We collect and share data regarding you in a variety of ways. This includes:

 

 

 

Primary uses - information that comes from information from your GP medical record that could be shared with other NHS and public sector organizations such as nurses, doctors and other health professionals to aid them in making the most informed decisions and offer you the most effective direct health care.

 

 

 

Secondary uses - information obtained from information from your GP medical record requires extracting identifiable information as well as (usually) sharing the information with other NHS organizations to provide indirect treatment. For instance, you can use your data for auditing, research, and for healthcare plans (population healthcare management).

 

 

 

6. Identity and contact information for Dr J & Colleagues

 

 

Dr J and colleagues, Psychiatrists, and Psychologists

NW Counselling Hub CIC, Crofton Rd, Lincoln LN3 4N

Tel: 07932 382354

Secretary@drsj.co.uk

 

 

7. Organizations We give your personal data to

 

 

We share your information with other health professionals, NHS acute or mental health Trusts, local authorities and community health professionals, pharmacists, commissioning organizations, medical research institutions and a few other non-NHS organizations with the aim of indirect and direct care and delivery of services.

 

 

 

We are obliged by law to give you the following details on how we handle your personal data and the reason for recommending recipients/categories for your personal information and information about the identity of Dr J & Colleagues, and the length of time we keep your personal data as well as the legal basis and the reason for processing, as well as your rights to access, view or request data about you, request copies data or to object to the processing with our legal representative. 

 

 

 

8. What precautions have been put in place to make sure that the data that I am able to identify is safe?

 

 

 

We only make use of information that can be used to identify you, in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016. This law requires us to use personal data only when there is a legitimate reason to do so and that the processing must be legal and fair.

 

 

 

We also ensure that the information we keep is kept in safe locations, restrict access to data to authorized personnel only, and secure sensitive and private information on laptops and other devices by using encryption (which conceals data to prevent unauthorized users from being able to see or understand it).

 

 

Our appropriate security and technical measures comprise:

 

 

The ability to guarantee the ongoing security, integrity, confidentiality and robustness of the systems we use; capability to restore access as well as access to private data when there is a technological or physical incident and a regular process of conducting tests, assessing and evaluating the efficiency of security measures and making sure they conform to the privacy concept by design and the default all our employees  requires them to secure your data and inform you about the ways in which your data will be utilized, and permit you to decide whether and how your personal information will be given to others. All Dr J & Colleagues staff are educated to ensure that your information is kept private.

 

 

 

Our company has been registered by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a controller of data and gathers data for a range of reasons. The registration is accessible on the ICO website. You can search for us by our name  Dr J & Colleagues, or ICO Data Protection Register number ZA536622 

 

 

9. What is your right?

 

 

 If the information that you are able to be identified is stored, You have the following rights:

 

 

  • Right to access and view and request copies of records. 

  • Right to rectify inaccurate personal information or other categories of personal information.

  • Right to restrict data processing information in cases where the accuracy of the data is in dispute, the processing is illegal or when we no longer require data to fulfil the purpose of the processing.

  • Right to oppose any automated decision-making by an individual right to data portability providing the data you have provided for us (not data we have generated) in the form of a structured, widely utilized machine-readable format. 

  • The right to transferability is applicable only if the data processing is automated means and you gave your consent for the data processing or the processing is required for the fulfillment of a contract.

 

 

 

This right will only be available in the event that we fail to demonstrate sufficient legitimate grounds to continue the use of the personal information to fulfil the purpose of direct care and in compliance with a legal requirement to which we're to.

 

 

 

The right to erase (right to be erased) will only be applicable where you gave consent to process your health data but later removed the consent. It is not applicable in the event that you are processing your health information is required for:

 

 

 

Obligation to comply with a legal requirement that we are bound by under UK law or to perform an obligation carried out for the benefit of society, or when exercising our official authority;

 

Medical or for reasons that are of public concern in the realm of public health; archiving for an interest of the general public, research or historical research or for statistical reasons or the creation, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

You are able to make use of your right at any time by contacting us at the contact details below. However, we'll first be required to explain how this might impact the level of care you receive as well as any other legitimate grounds for the processing.

 

10. Gaining  access to the information we have on you.

 

You are entitled to access or request a copy of the personal information we keep that could be used to identify you. It is not necessary to provide any reason for you to access your information. However, certain data may be kept confidential under certain circumstances.

 

 

If you wish to see your personal data, you must make it known in writing. and send it to:

 

Dr J and colleagues, Psychiatrists, and Psychologists

NW Counselling Hub CIC, Crofton Rd, Lincoln LN3 4N

Tel: 07932 382354

Secretary@drsj.co.uk

 

 

11. What do we have the legal right to know?

 

 

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) provides people with an access right to the information owned in the public sector or for public authorities. It also encourages transparency and accountability within the public service.

 

 

12. What kind of information should I ask for?

 

 

In principle, you are able to seek any information the Practice has but does not meet the requirements of the FOI Act. 

It is not possible to request information covered under FOIA or the Data Protection Act or EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) under FOIA. However, you may make a request See the section above entitled 'Access to the information we hold on you.


 

13. How can I make an inquiry for information?

 

 

Your request must be made in writing and may be sent via email or posted to:

 

Dr J and colleagues, Psychiatrists, and Psychologists

NW Counselling Hub CIC, Crofton Rd, Lincoln LN3 4N

Tel: 07932 382354

Secretary@drsj.co.uk

 

14. Glossary of Terms

 

 

The Common Law of the Duty to Confidentiality is not a written document like the GDPR or one piece of paper like The GDPR, or even an Act of Parliament. Common-Law is also referred to as 'judge-made' case law. In practical terms, this means that any patient or client information, whether either on paper or a computer or audio-recorded or stored in the mind of a health professional, can not be divulged without the permission of the client or patient. In the event that the sharing or disclosure of patient/client data is in the interest for the purpose of Direct Care, consent to such disclosure or sharing may be implied when it is notified, provided the existence of a legitimate relationship between the client/patient as well as the healthcare professional.

 

 

 

Personal Data is any information that pertains to an identifiable individual ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one that can be identified, either directly or indirectly, notably through an identifier like an identity number, location information or online identifier. It could also refer to one or more of the factors particular to the physical-biological, genetic, mental or economic social identity of the person.

 

 

 

Special categories of Personal Data - data that discloses racial or ethnic origin or political views, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, as well as any processing that involves genetic information or biometric data with the purpose of identifying a person's identity and health information or information about the sexual life of a natural person or sexual orientation are not permitted.

 

 

 

15. Contact details

 

Dr. J and colleagues Psychiatrists, and Psychologists

NW Counselling Hub CIC, Crofton Rd, Lincoln LN3 4N

Tel: 07932 382354

Secretary@drsj.co.uk